Skip to Content

Alumnus/a Of The Year Award Past Recipients

The Alumnus/a of the Year Award, previously given as the Class of 1914 Award, is the most prestigious award given to a Wittenberg alumnus/a.

The award celebrates Wittenberg University alumni who have: attained a significant level of achievement in their chosen field, impacted their local communities with integrity and character, and demonstrated a continued commitment to Wittenberg. Achievement(s) need not be publicly renowned.

2019

  • Anup Patel '95

2018

  • Alicia Hupp '82

2017

  • David Boyle '69

2016

  • Fred Mitchell '69

2015

  • Wes Bates '70

2014

  • Patricia Richmond Benne '68

2013

  • Steven Buchenroth '70

2012

  • Ingrid Sponberg Stafford '75

2011

  • Richard Scott

2010

  • Alan '69 and Pam Jackson Stewart '69

2009

  • Scott '76 and Carol Pfeifer Strawn '75

2008

  • William H. Steinbrink ’64

2007

  • Lanty P. Smith ’64

2006

  • Craig Olson ’74

2005

  • Charles A. Brougher ’55

2004

  • Dr. Timothy Kremchek ’81

2003

  • Georgiana Sterns Albright ’40

2002

  • Michael Senich ’72

2001

  • J. Douglas Andrews ’64

2000

  • Martha Michelfelder Scott ’50

1999

  • F. William Hirt ’47
  • Robert W. VanKleunen ’58
  • Barbara Hein VanKleunen ’62

1998

  • Lawrence E. McCoy ’57

1997

  • Paul A. Burson ’43
  • Mark S. Shaffer ’72
  • E. Jennings Taylor ’76

1996

  • Gordon W. Johnston 1973
  • Carol Walthall Schmalenberger ’58

1995

  • Martha Demerest Rodgers ’31

1994

  • Robert E. Ness ’63

1993

  • Donald R. Perkins
  • Rev. Dr. Michael D. Wuchter ’68

1992

  • Carl A. Baden ’28
  • Robin L. Ratchford ’66

1991

  • Beverly Whited McBride ’63    
  • Elizabeth E. Powelson

1990

  • Kenneth G. Benne ’68
  • Dr. Virginia Hibbett Lucas ’53 
  • Paul L. Weaver ’42

1989

  • Dr. Richard P. Veler ’58

1988

  • David L. Dillahunt 
  • Martha Feldkircher Hartje ’44    
  • Lenore Morris Kinnison ’59

1987

  • David B. Albright ’40

1986

  • Mildred Dubois Remsberg
  • James S. Wilkerson ’42

1985

  • Martha Lutz
  • William H. Porter Jr. ’67
  • Charles F.  Rechel ’49

1984

  • S. Will Hahn
  • George R. Henkle ’33

1983

  • Everett H. Bush
  • F. Kenneth Dickerson ’51
  • Betty Doughman Dillahunt ’46

1982

  • Dr. John E. Fisher '40
  • Robert O. Long '50
  • Paul Stefanik ’32

1981

  • Mary Lou Culp ’31

1980

  • Dr. Robert J. Marshall ’41

1979

  • Willard H. Borchers ’34
  • Mary Lu Kissell Noonan ’35    
  • Ruth Hartzell Wray ’37

1978

  • Herbert W. Dankert ’39
  • Dr. William I. Goettman ’54
  • Dr. Howard E. Maurer ’30

1977

  • Donald J. Bishop
  • Rev. Lawrence T. Rugh ’47

1976

  • F. Davis Maurer

1975

  • Hulda Sallee

1974

  • Dr. William A. Kinnison ’54
  • Dr. L. David Miller

1973

  • Dr. Robert G. Remsberg ’31
  • Rev. Dr. John H. Rilling ’27

1972

  • Dr. Margaret Sittler Ermarth ’30
  • Richard L. Kuss ’45

1971

  • Ernest P. Scott
  • Frank Dock ’11
  • Carl T. Ultes Sr. ’03

1970

  • Marion Lewis Renick ’26
  • Kenneth L. Rush ’21

1969

  • Margaret Kantzer ’26
  • Ralph M. Krueger ’31
  • Dr. Allan O. Pfnister

1968

  • John B. Hamm
  • Dr. Arthur L. Lutz

1967

  • Howell R. Jones ’27
  • Carl D. Werner ’22 ’66
  • Thelma A. Dunn ’24
  • John M. Larimer ’28
  • Dr. John N. Stauffer ’65
  • Dr.  G. Vernon Kelley
  • Harold T. Kinsey ’27
  • Dr. Roland C. Matthies

1964

  • Karl L. Landefeld ’36
  • A. Edward Patmos

1963

  • George J. Buchy ’29
  • Homer McFadden ’30

1962

  • Ruth Helsel
  • Hilda S. Stoughton

1961

  • Clarence A. Corwin ’22 
  • Harris E. Miller ’15

1960

  • Bitner Browne ’35

1959

  • William M. Edwards ’31
  • D. Bruce Young ’09

1958

  • Dr. John W. Barker III
  • Lester S. Crowl ’27

1957

  • Willard D. Allbeck ’22 
  • Louis H. Fitch

1956

  • John D. Kuhns ’21
  • Rev. Karl G. Lind ’16
  • Harold Thomas      
  • Margaret Thomas

1955

  • Carroll D. Gaver ’19
  • Nettie Royer

1954

  • James C. Olson ’30
  • Dr. W. Emerson Reck ’26

1953

  • Harry G. Gram ’01
  • Earl Marshall ’07

1952

  • Earl F. Morris ’30
  • Clarence C. Stoughton

1951

  • Paul F. Bloomhardt
  • Dr. Stanley M. Hanley ’23

1950

  • Otto Jensen
  • Wendell C. Nystrom

1949

  • Dr. Taito A. Kantonen ’33
  • Dr. Harold H. Lentz ’32

1948

  • Florence Hiller
  • Benjamin H. Pershing ’12

1947

  • Paul Anspach ’16
  • William C. Beaver

1946

  • N. Madison Cartmell ’14
  • Elmer E. Flack ’16

1945

  • Rose C. Cadwgan ’09
  • Lloyd C. Douglas ’00

1944

  • Hettie Hochdoerfer 1896
  • Dorner L. Keyser ’04

1943

  • Grace N. Hannaford
  • Flora Prince 1892

1942

  • Robert H. Hiller 1889
  • Ross H. Stover ’12

1941

  • Alvin E. Bell Sr. ’05
  • Loyal H. Larimer 1894

1940

  • John Philip Schneider 1896
  • Charles B. Zimmerman ’11

1939

  • Z. Barney Phillips 1895
  • Edwin O. Weaver 1889

1938

  • Charles G. Shatzer 1900
  • John L. Zimmerman Sr. 1879

1937

  • T. Bruce Birch
  • Rees Edgar Tulloss 1906

 

Back to top