Skip to Content

Professional Achievement Award Past Recipients

Presented to Wittenberg University alumni who have achieved outstanding distinction in their professional field.

This award was previously presented as the Alumni Citation award to recognize outstanding personal or professional accomplishment.

2020

2019

2018:

  • Bob Graeter '78
  • Chip Graeter '86

2017:

  • Laurie Heckler Griffin '79

2016:

  • Brian Agler '80
  • Ingrid Lundquist '78

2015:

  • Levi Wingard '70
  • Shannon Wahl '03

2014:

  • Ruth Herman '51
  • Dr. James Lakso '67

2013:

  • J. Alan Liota '82
  • Virginia Cargile Golden '76
  • BJ McNeese Gallatin '76
  • Donn Gallatin '74

2012:

  • William Emery '54
  • Donald Hertler Sr. '51
  • Adrienne Conliffe James '75

2011:

  • Deborah G. Miller '71
  • Roberta Rowland Raybold '04
  • Sandy Dukat '94

2010:

  • Carlton Sears '72
  • John Pelander '73
  • George Huntley '84

2009:

  • Helen "Copey" Copenhaver Hanes '39
  • Brenda Eagan-Brown '95
  • Maureen Sanders Ruettgers '67

2008:

  • Julie Aufderheide Britton ’80
  • Dr. James T. Dove ’61
  • Virginia Ellis Franta ’36
  • Olive Layne Shimp Warner ’65
  • Sufiy James Davis ’00

2007:

  • Dr. Suzanne Stiver Lie ’56
  • Kara Teeple ’93
  • Douglas B. Vinsel ’72

2006:

  • Wally Martinson ’82
  • Richard Chollar ’78
  • Jo Hinkel ’57

2005:

  • Rev. J. Davis Illingworth ’39
  • Walter "Wally" E. Moll ’50*
  • Robert J. Cindrich ’65
  • Dr. Theodore R. Thompson ’65
  • Rev. Kathleen E. Gahagen Derushia ’91

2004:

  • Debra L. Aarthun ’77
  • Jeffrey L. Aarthun ’78
  • Barbara D. Evans ’77
  • Katherine S. Hollingsworth ’74
  • Henry H. Sturges ’73
  • Marcia E. Ward ’68

2003:

  • Dr. Henry A. Diederichs ’51
  • Ron Duncan ’66
  • Jesse McDowell Hupp ’32
  • Mary Schafer Nichols ’60
  • Jennifer Vanica '76

2002:

  • Dr. Jack Butterfield ’75
  • Dr. Janet Heinicke ’52
  • Janet Jackson ’75
  • Dr. Wendell Lutz ’66
  • Frederick Oremus ’70

2001:

  • Dr. Greg Byerly ’71
  • Dr. Phyllis Kay Carl ’59
  • Ernst G. Schmidt ’53
  • Mike Summers ’76
  • Pat N. Wagner ’58

2000:

  • Dr. A Gilbert Belles ’62
  • Ronald L. Lancaster ’60
  • Kathryn C. Rieder ’34
  • Bertrand A. Trompeter ’50
  • Rev. Dr. Lemon L.  Uhl 1871*

1999:

  • Dr. Joseph D. Bullock ’63
  • Martha Foss Bullock ’63
  • Bernard J. Hilbrink ’49
  • Dr. Donald B. Lindsley ’29
  • Rev. Harvey S.  Peters ’56
  • Milton O. Thompson

1998:

  • Dr. Kay M. Glaesner Jr. ’50
  • Rev. Ivan H. Miller ’48
  • Dorthea Huffman Snyder ’44

1997:

  • Sandra Williams Kidd ’70
  • Dr. Robert C. Horn III ’64
  • Lucille Gregg Middleton ’73
  • Nancy Newmann Robb ’73

1996:

  • George F. Bressoud ’55
  • Leigh Petersen Bressoud ’56
  • Rev. Donald R. Fauble ’46
  • Janice Cleland Self ’56

1995:

  • Evelyn A. Sickel ’79

1994:

  • Dr. Sam T. Knappenberger ’50

1993:

  • Rev. Dr. Sherman G. Hicks ’68
  • Lawrence E. McCoy ’57

1992:

  • James H. Ripple ’50

1991:

  • Joyce L. Bearss ’60

1990:

  • Walter H. Hiskett ’58
  • Cathy Wray Shepherd ’66

1989:

  • F. Kenneth Dickerson ’51
  • F. William Hirt ’47
  • Richard W. Otte ’48

1988:

  • Mary Ellen Martin ’74

1987:

  • Herbert Distelhorst ’47
  • Robin L. Ratchford ’66

1986:

  • June Vaughan Isaly ’60

1985:

  • Roger E. Bloomfield ’67
  • James A. Frantz ’64
  • Robert E. Ness ’63

1984:

  • Martha Feldkircher Hartje ’44
  • M. Ronald Price ’62
  • Dr. Richard E. Werstler ’50

1983:

  • James P. Friedt ’64
  • Lenore Morris Kinnison ’59

1982:

  • Michael H. Chakeres ’35
  • Susan Hirt Hagen ’57

1981:

  • Donald H. Hoffman ’41
  • Beverly Whited McBride ’63
  • Charles F. Rechel ’49

1980:

  • Patricia Owen Bolla ’43
  • Jeane Browne Carter ’34
  • Ronald L. Lancaster ’60 ’79
  • Betty Doughman Dillahunt ’46
  • Hal B. Schell ’55

1978:

  • Margaret Hawk Schofer ’35
  • Paul Stefanik ’32
  • Paul L. Weaver ’42

1977:

  • Karl L. Landefeld ’36
  • Mary Lu Kissell Noonan ’35
  • H. Perk Robins ’52

1976:

  • Edwin B. Lohnes ’25
  • Ruth Hartzell Wray ’37

1975:

  • Adrian E. Budlong ’54
  • Betty Braun Pitzer ’33

1974:

  • Dr. Grace Adolphsen Brame ’51
  • Mary Lou Culp ’31 
  • Mary Heckathorn Noss ’39

1973:

  • Robert W. Blunt ’34
  • Kenneth R. Callahan ’52
  • Amine Cosby Kellam ’35
  • Adrian G. Lebold ’26
  • Irene Balogh Smart ’43

1972:

  • Kathleen Cornell Bremond ’50
  • Dolf M. Droge ’50
  • Charles G. Hofelich Sr. ’33
  • Howard L. Kany ’33
  • Robert L. Keck ’38

1971:

  • William C. Comstock ’33
  • John C. Martin ’44
  • E. Dean Spragg ’49
  • Fred E. Wiley ’40

1970:

  • Harold R. Boyer ’20
  • J. Mack Hummon ’23
  • Charles R. Ingulli Jr. ’66
  • Dr. Jack Schreiber ’50

1969:

  • Dr. William I. Goettman ’54
  • George Hopper ’32
  • Arvine A. Ulrich ’28

1968:

  • Archie E. Albright Jr. ’42
  • Dr. Barclay M. Brandmiller ’32 
  • John R. Davey ’27
  • James B. Dunkel Jr. ’48
  • Dorothy Agler Edwards ’32
  • Dr. John E. Fisher ’40
  • William A. Holloway  ’37
  • Rev. Dr. Richard W. Powell ’45
  • Jerry L. Schmalenberger ’56
  • Howard E. Young ’39

1967:

  • David B. Albright ’40
  • Gene R. Shaefer ’53
  • James S. Wilkerson ’42
  • Louis R. Young ’27

1966:

  • Dr. Harold W. Arnold ’31
  • Margaret Schneider Austin ’26
  • Lee Olive Harrison ’59
  • Dr. William A. McClain ’34

1965:

  • Carl A. Baden ’28
  • Willard M. Hackenberg ’01
  • Erhardt J. Kunde ’27
  • Richard L. Kuss ’45
  • Rev. Lawrence T. Rugh ’47

 

Back to top