Biology Honors & Awards | Wittenberg University

Biology Honors & Awards

Emmet Bodenberg Award for Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Biology

Named to honor the late professor of Biology Emmet Bodenberg (1931-1968), a dedicated conservationist, this award is given to junior or senior students who have excelled in and demonstrated commitment to environmental biology.

2020: Madison Nadler, Ilse Hassler
2018: Madelyn Fischer, Kethry Warren
2017: Erin Hord, Sydney Richards
2016: Devin Kinney
2015: Jasmine Jones, Carrie Schmaus
2014: Caitlin Gowins
2013: Jonathan Clinger, Benjamin Rausch
2012: Kristen Shearer, Katherine Touzinsky
2011: Carol Coburn, Josh Courlas
2010: Cory Shoemaker
2009: Natalie Davidson 
2008: Christopher Hewitt, Alexander Silvis 
2007: Alison Maye 
2006: Jennifer Blaine 
2005: Elizabeth Claiborne 
2004: Jennifer Biehl
2003: Joseph Ullmer
2002: Alyssa Darcy, Matthew Hazelton, Lucas Nave
2001: Janeen Tackett
2000: Elizabeth Hagen, Megan McKenna

Health Professions Award

This award is given to the student who has shown outstanding potential for success in a health professional school.

2020: Casey Meyers
2019: Madison Manger, Christian Randazzo, Savannah Sullivan
2018: Elizabeth Burns, Abigale Cannon, Theodore Hesterman
2017: Emily Carson, Alyssa Tomcho, Blake Nelson, Jon Osman
2016: Kaitlin LaPlant, Mallory Dameron, Allie Dunn
2015: Madeline Petee, Ya Haddy Sallah, Taylor Hurl
2014: Samantha Eggers, Sarah Funderburg, Erin Lloyd
2013: Rachel Ferguson, Kali Almdale, Hannah Popelka
2012: Katherine Winters, Courtney Sumner, Elizabeth, Tackett
2011: Jessica Hanover, Caitlin Kyle, Kirsten Midgley
2010: Bethany Rohr, Emily Rudman, Alison Thompson
2009: Emily Convery, Jaclyn Flickinger, Julie Ziegler
2008: Jacob Ark, Rachel Suitor 
2007: Emily Mattes, Eric Rellinger 
2006: Heather Kelly, John Shields, Linda Young
2005: C. Jordan Benavente, Stacey Josif
2004: Jeff Domingus
2003: Samuel Harris, Natasha Malakney
2002: Melissa Stewart 
2001: Lindsay Pabst, Shana Ryan
2000: Scott Maurer

Waldo E. Nelson Award

This award is given to the biology student submitting the best proposal for summer research.  Preference is given, though not restricted to, projects relating to biomedical studies.  Dr. Nelson was a 1922 Wittenberg graduate and a renowned pediatrician, who was the leading author of the most widely used and translated pediatric text for years.

2019: Cameron Dobrotka, Annalee Lynn
2018: Shannon Brueck, Kelli Fisher
2016: Andre Lorenz
2013: Caroline Matchett
2012: Gabrielle Hoffman
2010: Kirsten Midgley
2009: Marla Anzalone
2008: Tracy Dohn
2007: Jacob Ark
2006: Jessica Schultz
2005: Rachel Schwope
2004: Justin Johnson
2003: Jennifer Lykens
2002: Christina Peters
2001: Megan Hoffmann
2000: Scott Maurer

Teaching Careers Award

This award is given to a senior student who has shown outstanding preparation and abilities in biological education.

2019: Robert Wiedeke
2015: Makenzie Daniels
2014: Kim Lykens, Brian Ringholz, Katy Williams
2010: Molly Shuman
2008: Ellen Westerman
2007: Adam Walton
2006: Isaac Ligocki, Mark Yehl
2004: Samuel Lloyd
2003: Angela Shedlock
2002: Ann Gentile, Kelly Reidinger
2001: Greta Guhde

Marga Smith Award

Named for our long-time lab coordinator, this award is given to an upper class biology major in recognition of excellence in scholarship and developed service to the Biology Department.

2017: Katelyn Shanor
2015: Logan Griffith
2014: Margaux Empey
2012: Stephanie Zmina
2011: Cecilia Willie
2010: Amanda Hedrick, Molly Shuman
2009: Jessica Mobley
2008: Rachel Ianni
2007: Courtney Dancer, Sara Ellenberger
2006: Amy Suntum
2005: Jenna Amatulli
2004: Jessica Ebie, Andrew Pretorius
2003: Kara Bixler, Rebecca Lawyer
2002: Elizabeth Miller
2001: Emiley Claytor, Denice Limbert
2000: Tiffany Andrews

Tri Beta Award

This award is given annually to one or two students voted the outstanding Biology majors in the senior class by students in this honor society

2016: Anna Moore, Ryan Mumma, Zach Horning
2014: Andrew Jajack, Caroline Matchett, Andrew Rosselot, Kathryn Williams
2013: Brenna Burkhart, Jonathan Clinger, Benjamin Rausch
2010: Jason Bosley, Kimberly Scheib
2009: Dan Buchan, Justin Tank
2008: Jacob Ark
2007: Alison Maye
2006: Erin Mills
2005: Carrie Happ
2004: Jennifer Biehl
2003: Joseph Ullmer
2002: Samantha Smith
2001: Elizabeth Hagen
2000: Scott Maurer

Rachel Ianni Award for Distinguished Peer Mentoring

2020: Casey Meyers, Thomas Scholl
2019: Lily Amurgis, Charles Samuel
2018: Brigid Morgan
2017: Jamison Pence, Rhyanna Hallauer
2016: Waverly Hebert
2015: Megan Hawbaker, Brittany Goehmann
2014: Madeline Petee
2013: Alaina Engdahl

Biology Department Outstanding Achievement

2020: Elaina Adams, Emma Amurgis, Caleb Austin, Verne Kreger, Destiny Paulen, Genevieve Spiridigliozzi, Abigail Yunker
2019: Shannon Brueck, Kelly Heitkemper, Charles Samuel, Karen Wildemann, Cameron Dobrotka, Payton Hurl, Cassidy Rowe, Allison Peebles, Taylor Barnhisel, Destiny Paulen, Katrina Rosing, Darby Szmania
2018: Carly Bockhold, Chris Sloneker, Christian Randazzo, Charles Samuel, Savannah Sullivan, Karen Wildemann, Cameron Dobrotka, Payton Hurl
2017: Alexandria Barlow, William Kyle Logan, Alyssa Lane, Abigail Cannon, Chris Sloneker, Karen Wildemann, Christian Randazzo
2016: Corey Stump, Bryanna Jay, Anna Moore, Heather Freese, Alyssa Tomcho, Mandy Morrell, Blake Nelson, Megan Rude, Abby Cannon
2015: Melissa Hermerding, Alison Bewley, Allie Dunn, Carly Gundlach, Bryanna Jay, Mallory Dameron, Lexi Barlow, Blake Nelson, Sydney Richards, Leighanne Main
2014: Andrew Jajack, Beatrice Nichols, Andrew Rosselot, Michelle Brumm, Melissa Hermerding, Ya Haddy Sallah, Mallory Dameron, Allie Dunn, Bryanna Jay, Corey Stump
2013: Zach Daniels, Aimee Carpenter, Gabrielle Hoffman, Andrew Jajack, Beatrice Nichols, Nicole Perry, Caroline Matchett, Madeline Petee, Alison Bewley, Ya Haddy Sallah, Sarvani Ramcharran
2012: Anna Henry, Nicole Andre, Brian Hedges, Jane Neyer, Amy Elliott, Hillary Hassink, Ben Rausch, Caroline Matchett, Kimberly Lykens, Kathryn Williams
2011: Michael Giavasis, Katherine Venable, Heidi Wollaeger, Megan Heffelfinger, Anna Henry, Georgia Hester, Courtney Sumner, Katherine Winters, Hillary Hassink, Benjamin Rausch
2010: Marie Dantio, Laura Schumaker, Kaitlyn Sherrock, Samantha Imfeld, Heidi Wollaeger, Chloe Hart, Brian (Zach) Hedges, Derrick Heydinger, Anna Henry
2009: Tracy Dohn, Justin Tank, Amanda Hedrick, Bethany Rohr, Emily Rudman, Kaitlyn Sherrock, Molly Shuman, Alison Thompson, Travis Croxall, Samantha Imfeld, Caitlyn Kyle
2008: Brittney Dye, Lara Rath, Tracy Dohn, Jaclyn Flickinger, Justin Tank, Lara Schumaker, Alison Thompson

Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Outstanding Achievement

2020: Lindsey King
2019: Katherine Winner
2018: Sabrina Davis
2017: Anna Gutridge
2016: Emily Duderstadt
2014: Jessica Coggins
2013: Heepke Wendroth

Back to top